Reading:
Privacy Policy
Print Print Page
Updated August 6, 2019

Privacy Policy

Version 1.5, Revision 4

Your privacy comes first for us here at Team Labs. We know how much you care about the way your personal data is being used - so we've developed a Privacy Policy that covers everything regarding you and your private information.

We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in the most careful, sensible manner we can. Please ensure that you are familiar with our privacy practices and feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy document informs you how we collect and use the information you provide in doing business with us including use of our online content and web services (www.teamlabs.io), our products and its services.


What Information Do We Collect?

As a technology company, we build products that you use and collect some information while you use them to serve you better. Some of this information about you is collected passively - information that your computer and your browser send automatically while you browse our site and use our products. Other information we actively solicit, such as your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or sign up to the purchase or trial of our products. We collect the following types of information from users:

  • Website and Product Usage
  • Account Registration
  • Newsletter Registration
  • Donation Information
  • Purchase Information
  • Email Addresses
  • Location Information
  • Cloud Storage Data

Uses Of Collected Information

Information which we collect may be used in the following ways:

Log Files
When you visit our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. These log files tell us generally about the visitors to our site - general geographic regions, length of visits, pages clicked on, and so forth. We can't tell who you are by examining our log files, except as anonymous users.

Device Information
We may collect information about the device you are using, our products and services or, including what type of device it is, what operating systems you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. We use device identifiers to analyze our traffic.

Information You Give To Us
We use information you provide us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us and/or ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

Information We Receive From Other Sources
We work closely with third party service providers and may receive information about you from them. These services providers collect usage data in compliance with their privacy policies. These service providers are described below:

  • Google Analytics - for information regarding how Google uses data collected, please visit their privacy policy here.
  • Google AdSense - our services and applications may use Google’s AdSense digital advertising service. AdSense’s privacy policy is available here.

Opting Out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Product Use Information
All of our downloadable products allow us to gather information about your computer (including your IP address), other software you use, and about what features you use in our software. This is common for many software products, including games, Anti-Virus and office tools. This information is always completely anonymous and only ever used to better understand how people use our software and how we can improve our products.

Cloud Product Use Information
All of our cloud-based (online) products allow us to gather information about your use of the product, such as time spent on product and other information. This information is always collected as non-identifiable (anonymous) and is used to see how we can improve our products.

Account Registration
If you choose to sign up for an account with Team Labs, you must provide an email address for confirmation. Additionally, you must provide your first and last name, as well as ensure that you are above 13 years of age (this information will not be disclosed publicly). Optionally, you may also provide your location and time zone. This information is also kept confidential.

Newsletter Registration
If you choose to sign up for our blog newsletters (blog and newsletter), we will send you an email confirmation to ensure that you in fact requested the newsletter, and to avoid unwanted emails. Your email address is always kept confidential, and we will only use it to send you newsletters or special announcements unless you opt in to other optional marketing communications. If you don't want to be on our mailing list, you may unsubscribe at any time and details on how to do this are included in every email.

Donations
As a startup dedicated to helping people, Team Labs may hold donation drives in which you may donate to verified and credible charitable or non-profit organizations. If you donate via our website, we will receive receipts which include your email address and may include other information from PayPal, but we do not receive any credit card details from PayPal. PayPal have their own privacy policies which govern when you are using their sites to make donations. You can see their policies here. (Be sure to select your country of residence)

Account Preferences
Various applications, web content, web services and our website use a cloud infrastructure to upload and synchronize settings and data so that you have a seamless user experience. This data is identifiable and can be used to trace your device, but does not contain any personally identifiable information like names, location or payment information. We will ensure your data stays safe and secure on our cloud infrastructure.

Location-Based Services
To provide location-based services in Team Labs products, Team Labs and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by Team Labs and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services.

Other Use Cases of Information Collected
  • It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Team Labs to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Team Labs, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We also use personal information to help us develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for anti-fraud purposes.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Team Labs's products, services, and customer communications.

Where We Store Your Data

Information is retained on Content Delivery Networks (CDNs) and therefore may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of Singapore, the United States of America, the Republic of Ireland, or other countries Team Labs operates in. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Republic of Singapore who work for us or one of our service partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and industry standards, laws and protocols enforced by the Republic of Singapore, United States of America and the Republic of Ireland laws.

Installation of Products

By installing our software, you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions contained in the EULA (end-user license agreement) that appears inside each application or comes as a separate file or in the installation process. Please refer to our legal terms and conditions (www.teamlabs.io/legal) for more information.

Data From Installed Products

Our iOS, Android, Windows, macOS or Linux applications may require access to certain personal information on your devices to provide appropriate functionality. None of our applications collect, transmit or store any personal information unless purchases or payments are being made, or you are using some service of the applications that require this to take place. Any personal information accessed is used locally on the device and solely for the application to provide suitable functionality. Since we do not collect or store any personal information, we do not disclose and may not use your personal information in any way. Anonymous information and non-personal information may be used to understand demographics and trends, and we may also use anonymous or non-personal information to improve and maintain applications and services.

Protection of Personal Information

Team Labs takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Team Labs' web services such as our website use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari or Chrome. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the internet. When you use some Team Labs products, services, or applications or post a comment on the blog, or leave a question on a support article, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a comment, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We do not let third-parties, including advertisement networks or plug-ins collect personal information from children under 13.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

We comply with every regulation of the CalOPPA Act. Please learn more about this legislation and its protections here.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. We may, therefore, change this privacy policy in the future. For example, if we offer a new type of product or service that collects different types of information, we might outline our use of that information here. As a result, please check back with this page regularly to see if anything's changed. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.


Further Information
If you want to find out more about the information we collect, you can contact us at:
Data Protection Officer - Email: legal@teamlabs.io

All communications with the legal department are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

Team Labs complies with all major privacy and data protection laws. Team Labs, Inc is an authorized wing of Team Labs, LLC, is a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant business operating in the Republic of Ireland. Please note that we do not make use of cookies on our website.